Board of Executive Directors

The Board of Executive Directors is responsible for the conduct of IIC operations, to which end it exercises all the powers granted it under the Agreement Establishing the IIC or delegated to it by the Board of Governors.

The thirteen Executive Directors and thirteen Alternate Executive Directors serve three-year terms and represent one or more IIC member countries.

The Board of Executive Directors establishes the IIC’s basic organizational structure, including the number and general responsibilities of its main administrative and professional positions, and approves its budget.

Regional Members Executive Director Alternate Elected by
Argentina Raúl Novoa Argentina and Haiti
Bahamas Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Barbados Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Belize José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Bolivia Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Brazil José Guilherme Almeida dos Reis Frederico Gonzaga Jayme Junior Brazil and Suriname
Chile Patricia María Miloslavich Hart Alex Foxley Chile and Peru
Colombia Sergio Díaz Granados Maria Soledad Barrera Altamirano Colombia and Ecuador
Costa Rica José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Dominican Republic Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Mexico and Dominican Republic
Ecuador Sergio Díaz Granados Maria Soledad Barrera Altamirano Colombia and Ecuador
El Salvador José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Guatemala José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Guyana Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Haiti Raúl Novoa Argentina and Haiti
Honduras José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Jamaica Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Mexico Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Mexico and Dominican Republic
Nicaragua José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Panama Armando José León Rojas Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba Panama and Venezuela
Paraguay Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Peru Patricia María Miloslavich Hart Alex Foxley Chile and Peru
Suriname José Guilherme Almeida dos Reis Frederico Gonzaga Jayme Junior Brazil and Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Venezuela Armando José León Rojas Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba Panama and Venezuela
Other Members Executive Director Alternate Elected by
Austria Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Belgium Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Canada Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
China Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Denmark Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Finland Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
France Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Germany Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Israel Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Italy Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Japan Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Korea Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Netherlands Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy, and the Netherlands
Norway Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Portugal Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Spain Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Sweden Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Switzerland Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
United States Eliot Pedrosa United States of America