Board of Executive Directors

The Board of Executive Directors is responsible for the conduct of IIC operations, to which end it exercises all the powers granted it under the Agreement Establishing the IIC or delegated to it by the Board of Governors.

The thirteen Executive Directors and thirteen Alternate Executive Directors serve three-year terms and represent one or more IIC member countries.

The Board of Executive Directors establishes the IIC’s basic organizational structure, including the number and general responsibilities of its main administrative and professional positions, and approves its budget.

Regional Members Executive Director Alternate Elected by
Argentina Raúl Novoa Argentina and Haiti
Bahamas Jerry Christopher Butler Cheryl Anita Morris-Skeete Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Barbados Jerry Christopher Butler Cheryl Anita Morris-Skeete Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Belize José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Bolivia Marcelo Bisogno Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Brazil Antonio Hernique Pinheiro Silveira Frederico Gonzaga Jayme Junior Brazil and Suriname
Chile Patricia María Miloslavich Hart Alex Foxley Chile and Ecuador
Colombia Sergio Díaz Granados Maria Soledad Barrera Altamirano Colombia and Peru
Costa Rica José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Dominican Republic Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Mexico and Dominican Republic
Ecuador Sergio Díaz Granados Maria Soledad Barrera Altamirano Chile and Ecuador
El Salvador José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Guatemala José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Guyana Jerry Christopher Butler Cheryl Anita Morris-Skeete Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Haiti Raúl Novoa Argentina and Haiti
Honduras José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Jamaica Jerry Christopher Butler Cheryl Anita Morris-Skeete Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Mexico Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Mexico and Dominican Republic
Nicaragua José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Panama Armando José León Rojas Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba Panama and Venezuela
Paraguay Marcelo Bisogno Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Peru Patricia María Miloslavich Hart Alex Foxley Colombia and Peru
Suriname Antonio Hernique Pinheiro Silveira Frederico Gonzaga Jayme Junior Brazil and Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago Jerry Christopher Butler Cheryl Anita Morris-Skeete Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay Marcelo Bisogno Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Venezuela Armando José León Rojas Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba Panama and Venezuela
Other Members Executive Director Alternate Elected by
Austria Stefania Antonella Bazzoni Johannes Smeets Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Belgium Stefania Antonella Bazzoni Johannes Smeets Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Canada Lasse Antero Klemola Patrick Jean Hervé Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
China Stefania Antonella Bazzoni Johannes Smeets Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Denmark Lasse Antero Klemola Patrick Jean Hervé Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Finland Lasse Antero Klemola Patrick Jean Hervé Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
France Lasse Antero Klemola Patrick Jean Hervé Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Germany Stefania Antonella Bazzoni Johannes Smeets Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Israel Alicia Montalvo Santamaría Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Italy Stefania Antonella Bazzoni Johannes Smeets Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Japan Alicia Montalvo Santamaría Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Korea Alicia Montalvo Santamaría Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Netherlands Stefania Antonella Bazzoni Johannes Smeets Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy, and the Netherlands
Norway Lasse Antero Klemola Patrick Jean Hervé Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Portugal Alicia Montalvo Santamaría Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Spain Alicia Montalvo Santamaría Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Sweden Lasse Antero Klemola Patrick Jean Hervé Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Switzerland Lasse Antero Klemola Patrick Jean Hervé Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
United States Mark Edward Lopes United States of America